Suche

Privacy Statement

Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V., of Energieweg 6
7772 TV  Hardenberg, is responsible for processing personal data in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Contact Details:
https://www.ntm.info
Energieweg 6
7772 TV  Hardenberg
+31 88 0555 800
h.batterink@ntm.info is the Data Protection Officer for Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. He can be contacted at h.batterink@ntm.info

The Personal Data that we Process
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. has the right and obligation to processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide us with them voluntarily.

The following is a list of the personal data that we process:

  • Forename and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively divulge, for example by setting up a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Your bank account number

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data that we Process
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. Processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data relating to you:

  • Your Citizen Service Number (BSN)

Why we Process Your Data and on What Basis
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. must process your data for the following reasons:

  • To process your payments
  • So that we can send you our newsletter and/or marketing brochure
  • So that we can call or email you should that prove necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil our service obligations to you
  • So that we can keep you abreast of changes to our products and services
  • To provide you with the option of opening an account with us
  • To enable us to deliver goods and services to you
  • Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. also processes personal data to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so, and collects those personal details that we are require to include in our tax returns.


Automated Decision Making
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V.does not take decisions relating to cases, which could have (significant) consequences for people, on the basis of automated processes. These are decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems without human intervention (for example, by an employee at Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V.).

How Long We Retain Personal Data
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. will never retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which we record it. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

(Category) personal data

7 years

Personal details 

7 years  

Address

7 years

                                    
Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. does not sell your personal data to third parties, and provides it solely to the extent that it is necessary to do so to enable us to fulfil our agreement with you or to meet our legal obligations. We enter into data processing agreements with any third-party companies we may commission to process your data on our behalf, to ensure that they treat it with an equivalent level of security and confidentiality. Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. remains solely responsible for any of your personal data processed under such arrangements.

Cookies and Similar Technologies Used by Us
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as such analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. Cookies are small text files saved to your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and include, for example, your preferred settings. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop downloading them. After that, you can delete all information (cookies) already saved to your device via your Internet browser settings.

Viewing, Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Data
You have a legal right to view, modify/correct and/or delete any personal data we may hold. You can do this yourself via your personal settings in your account. In addition, you have a legal right to withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data and/or to object to our processing it. You also have a right to data portability. This means that you can sent us a request to collate all your personal data held by us in a computer file and to send it either to you or to any organisation you nominate. Should you wish to exercise your right to object and/or to data portability, or should you have any other questions/remarks regarding personal data processing, please send a request to mail@ntm.info and include specific detail.

To ensure that any data inspection request you may send actually comes from you, we would ask you to include a copy of the personal ID card with your request. In this copy you should redact, or black out, your pass photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, which is the strip with the numbers at the bottom of your passport) and your Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks at the latest.

Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. would also like to remind you that you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the national ombudsman, the Personal Data Protection Authority, which you can do via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Protect Personal Data
Nederlandse Transport Mij. B.V. takes the security of your personal data very seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access to it and to avoid its misuse, loss, accidental publication and/or unauthorised modification. Should you get the impression that your data is not very secure or if notice signs of misuse, then please contact your Client Services or email us at mail@ntm.info

Privacy Statement (PDF)